--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house with former integral carriage arch, built c. 1820, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with timber shopfront, c. 2000. Timber sash windows to upper floors.

Appraisal

This building derives particular significance from it's survival as one of the few early nineteenth-century houses on Cork's now much altered city quays. The scale and form of this former house make a notable and positive addition to the quayside, and it is part of an interesting group with the three-storey former houses to the east and west along the quay. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, the building remains an integral part of this group.