Apartment/flat (purpose-built)

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey apartment building, built 1900, with two-storey blind arch to south bay and having three entrance doors to ground floor. Built as part of a group of eleven buildings. Pitched tile roof with gabled dormers and red brick chimneystack. Red brick walls with yellow brick string courses. Segmental-arched openings with timber sash windows and limestone sills. Segmental-arched door openings having timber panelled doors and toplights.

Appraisal

This building forms part of an interesting group of eleven buildings. These buildings are good examples of the quality of architectural design employed by the local authority at the beginning of the twentieth century. The façade is enhanced by the blind arch, yellow brick string courses and timber sash windows.