Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Terraced sixteen-bay two-storey former printing works with breakfronts to terminating bays, built 1924, now disused. Flat roof with red brick parapet, and having limestone eaves cornice to breakfront bays. Red brick walls with red brick string course between floors, ashlar limestone plinth, ashlar limestone continuous sills, and having carved limestone plaques to parapet. Red brick pilasters and altered ground floor openings to breakfront bays. Segmental-arched windows openings with metal casement windows. Pair of timber panelled doors with toplight.

Appraisal

Occupying a substantial part of the east side of the street, this former industrial building is an interesting twentieth-century addition to this predominantly nineteenth-century streetscape. Of apparent architectural design, this building is representative of early twentieth-century industrial architecture in Ireland. The building is articulated by the breakfronts, segmental-arched openings, brickwork details, and limestone dressings.