--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house with integral carriage arch, built c. 1780, as a pair with the adjoining house to the south. Now also in use as public house. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with moulded eaves course. Timber sash windows to upper floors. Remains of projecting timber shopfront to ground floor, comprising of timber fixed window with wrought-iron sill guard, pair of timber panelled doors having toplight, flanked by timber pilasters, with fascia and cornice above.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house to the south, this pair makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the buildings. The pair forms part of an imposing terrace of three- and four-storey buildings. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the slate roof, timber sash windows, and the remains of the late nineteenth-century timber shopfront.