--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1880, now in use as retail outlets. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and rendered parapet. Rendered walls with decorative render pilaster, capitals, fascia and cornice to first floor. Timber sash windows to upper floors. Shopfronts to ground floor, comprising of timber doors, timber fixed windows, pilasters, fascias and cornices. Ashlar limestone dressings to ground floor at the south end of the façade.

Appraisal

This former house makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. This building forms part of an imposing terrace of three- and four-storey buildings. The façade of the building is enlivened by the decorative render detail which was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen. The ashlar limestone dressings which flank the integral carriage arch of the adjoining building to the south is a notable feature of the building. This former house is enhanced by the retention of many interesting features and materials, such as the slate roof and timber sash windows.