--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house with dormer attic, built c. 1860, now in use as retail outlet and flats. Pitched tile roof with dormer windows and red brick chimneystack. Rendered walls with moulded render eaves course. Timber sash windows to upper floors. Fixed window and glazed door with plastic fascia above to ground floor.

Appraisal

This former house makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. This building forms part of an imposing terrace of three- and four-storey buildings. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, this building remains an integral part of this group. The façade of the former house is enhanced by the retention of the timber sash windows and moulded render eaves course.