--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1840, with vacant retail outlet to ground floor. Now in use as offices. Hipped slate roof. Rendered walls with timber sash windows to upper floors. Remains of timber shopfront, c. 1880, comprising of pilasters flanking panelled door, toplight and replacement window, with replacement fascia and cornice above.

Appraisal

This former house makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. This building forms part of an imposing terrace of three- and four-storey buildings. The house retains many interesting features and materials, such as the slate roof, timber sash windows and the remains of the late nineteenth-century timber shopfront.