--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1870, as a pair with the adjoining former house to the south. Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls and timber sash windows to upper floors. Tiled walls to ground floor with replacement timber fixed window and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining former house to the south, this pair forms part of an interesting terrace, which is a notable piece in the urban landscape. The scale and regular form of this terrace make a positive and notable addition to the streetscape. This building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the slate roof and timber sash windows