--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1855, as part of a terrace of five with the adjoining former houses to the north and south. Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with timber sash windows to upper floors. Timber shopfront comprising of fixed windows and panelled door with toplight, flanked by pilasters, having fascia and cornice above.

Appraisal

This former house forms part of an interesting terrace, which forms a notable piece in the urban landscape. The scale and regular form of this terrace make a positive and notable addition to the streetscape. This building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the slate roof and timber sash windows.