Market building

--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay two-storey former market, built 1843, now in use as public house. Modern slate and glazed roofs. Roughly dressed limestone walls to recessed panels with ashlar limestone dressings. Segmental-arched openings to upper floors, with replacement timber windows. Pair of segmental-arched door openings, and square-headed openings inserted to ground floor, with timber glazed doors. Carriage arch to the north.

Appraisal

This former market building which occupies a substantial site from Cornmarket Street to North Main Street, is an important contributor to the architectural heritage of the city. Built in 1843 by the corporation as St. Peter's Market, this former market was an important contributor to the social and historical life of the city. The quality of the ashlar masonry is a notable feature in the streetscape and was clearly executed by skilled stone cutters and masons.