Market building

--/--/--

Description

Eleven-bay double-height former corn market, built 1739, reconstructed 1843, now in use as retail outlet and public house. Comprising of four-bay central breakfront with engaged Tuscan columns and arcades, flanked by four-bay arcades to the north and south. Arcade altered to northern end of façade. Pitched roofs with rooflights. Ashlar limestone parapet with pediments, clock, carved decorative panels and date plaques. Ashlar limestone to ground floor with carved archivolts, imposts, entablature and quoins. Glazed and blocked openings to the ground floor.

Appraisal

This former market building is an important contributor to the architectural heritage of the city. Originally built in the 1740s, this building is reputed to be the work of Italian architect Allesandro Callileo. The building was subsequently remodelled one hundred years later, and reopened in 1843 as a corporation bazaar. The quality of the masonry is a notable feature in the streetscape and was clearly executed by skilled stone cutters and masons. The carved plaques add artistic interest to this important former public building.