--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1850, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Pebbledashed walls with render platbands at sill levels of upper floors. Rendered walls to ground floor. Raised render surrounds and timber sash windows to upper floor openings. Carved timber shopfront, c. 1880, comprising of carved consoles and cornice, with pilasters flanking fixed window, timber panelled door and toplight.

Appraisal

This former house makes a positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. It retains interesting features and materials, such as the slate roof and timber sash windows. The late nineteenth-century carved timber shopfront is a notable feature of building, and was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen.