Cork Catholic Young Men's Society Hall

Hall

--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay two-storey hall, built c. 1875, with double-height hall to first floor. Now in use as retail outlets. Pitched slate roof with moulded eaves course. Rendered walls with raised lettering reading "CATHOLIC YOUNG MEN'S SOCIETY". Pointed arch window openings with timber fixed windows having tracery to first floor. Various timber shopfronts to ground floor with fixed windows and timber doors.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape. The double-height space of the first floor and the pointed arched openings are notable features of the building. The retention of the timber windows and the remains of the nineteenth-century shopfronts contribute to architectural heritage significance of the building.