Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey building, built c. 1850, with the adjoining building to the east. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and eaves corbels. Rendered walls. Pair of shopfronts, c. 1880, with fixed timber windows, recess glazed doors, carved timber pilasters, and retaining one carved console. Replacement uPVC windows to first floor.

Appraisal

This building forms part of an interesting pair with the adjoining building to the east. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, the façade of this building is enhanced by the retention of the corbelled eaves course and the pair of late nineteenth-century timber shopfronts. These shopfronts are a particularly notable feature of the building, and were clearly executed by skilled craftsmen.