Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay five-storey commercial building, built c. 1900, now in use as restaurant and offices. Openings altered from ground to third floors. Rendered parapet and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with segmental-arched openings to fourth floor. Timber casement windows set in enlarged openings. Retail outlet to ground floor, c. 2000, with fixed windows, glazed door, pilasters, corbels and fascia.

Appraisal

The scale of this building makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, and forms an imposing group with the adjoining four-storey buildings to the south. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, the building is enhanced by the unusual pattern of fenestration, and it remains an integral part of this notable group.