--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace four-bay five-storey commercial building, built c. 1830, now in use as retail outlet. Hipped slate roof with rendered parapet. Rendered walls with decorative render panels and render eaves band. Timber sash windows and replacement timber casement windows to upper floors. Timber fixed windows, glazed doors and shopfront to ground floor, c. 1980.

Appraisal

This building makes a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. Located at the western end of Washington Street, this street which was formerly known as Great George's Street, was constructed by the Wide Street Commissioners in the first part of the nineteenth century, and this building forms part of this grand urban design scheme.