Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Terraced thirteen-bay double-height former postal sorting office with three-bay central breakfront, built c. 1940, now in use as bowling alley. Rendered parapet with render eaves band. Roughcast rendered walls with raised render panels between openings and having brick plinths. Render walls to central breakfront. Timber sash windows to central breakfront and timber fixed windows to flanking bays. Pairs of timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

This building is a well designed mid twentieth-century structure, and is representative of architectural design and theory of that time. The façade of the building is enlivened by subtle architectural details, such as the central breakfront, raised render panels, and render parapet. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, timber fixed windows and timber panelled doors.