Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace thirteen-bay three-storey former postal sorting office, built c. 1905, with a pair of blocked integral carriage arches. Now in use as flats and having attic addition. Red brick parapet, decorative eaves course, and red brick chimneystacks set in gablets with round-headed windows. Tile clad attic addition with dormer windows. Red brick walls with red brick string courses. Carved limestone aprons and segmental pediments to first floor openings. Timber sash windows, some having limestone sills. Oriel windows to first floor. Ashlar limestone dressings to former carriage openings, with timber fixed windows and timber glazed doors.

Appraisal

This former postal sorting office makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. Of apparent architectural design and detail, the form of this building contrasts with the more regular facades along the quayside. The façade is articulated by the moulded red brick eaves courses, red brick string courses, carved limestone aprons and carved limestone segmental pediments. Building apparently truncated when Brian Boru Street was created c.1910.