--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1830, as a pair with the adjoining house to the north. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and moulded parapet. Rendered walls with raised render surround to door opening. Replacement uPVC windows to upper floors. Timber sash window set in segmental-arched window opening to the ground floor. Limestone steps and threshold to entrance door.

Appraisal

Though now altered, this building remains of architectural interest, due to it's group value with the adjoining house to the north. This pair is an imposing addition to the streetscape, due to the form and scale of the houses. This pair of houses retains interesting architectural features such as the moulded parapet detail and segmental-arched window openings to the ground floor.