--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1940. Hipped tile roofs with dormer window and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Replacement uPVC windows. Original timber panelled door with glazed section, set behind pair of timber panelled doors with toplight above. Roughcast rendered walls with cast-iron gate. Flat-roofed garage to site.

Appraisal

This house forms part of an interesting group with the houses to the east and to the north-east in Sidney Park, which were built in the 1930s and 1940s. Architectural design and detail are apparent in the irregular form of the building. Though many original features and materials have been replaced, this building retains a fine timber panelled door, pair of porch doors, and a cast-iron gate. These houses are representative of domestic architectural design and construction in the 1930s and 1940s in Ireland.