--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey houses, built c. 1935, with gabled end bays having full-height canted bay windows. Hipped and pitched concrete pantile roofs with roughcast rendered chimneystacks, flat-roofed dormers and having consoles to gabled bays. Roughcast rendered walls. Timber casement windows. Timber half glazed door. Roughcast rendered boundary walls with wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This pair of houses form part of an interesting group with the houses to the east and to the north-east in Sidney Park, which were built in the 1930s and 1940s. Architectural design and detail are apparent in the gabled bays, full-height bay windows and slightly recessed porches. This pair of houses retain many original features and materials, such as the timber casement windows, pantile roofs, and wrought-iron gates. These houses are representative of domestic architectural design and construction in the 1930s and 1940s in Ireland.