Laundry

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1840, as a group with the adjoining buildings to east and west. Vacant retail outlet to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and rooflight. Rendered walls with moulded render surrounds to openings and render quoins to upper floors, c. 1880. Replacement aluminium windows to upper floors. Black Vitrolite and chrome shopfront, c. 1960, to ground floor.

Appraisal

Built as a group with the adjoining former houses to the east and west, the scale and form of this terrace make a positive contribution to the streetscape. The shopfront is a particularly notable feature of the building, and it is representative of 1960s design and materials in Ireland. Vitrolite is no longer in production in Ireland, and shopfronts, such as this one, are increasingly threatened by modern historical pastiche replacements. The regular façade of the building is articulated by the render detail.