--/--/--

Description

Former pair of two-bay four-storey buildings over basement, built c. 1830, now in use as single retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Red brick walls to upper floors. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor, with remains of two original carved capitals. Timber sash windows to first floor. Replacement uPVC windows to second and third floors.

Appraisal

Built as part of a group with the adjoining pair to the north, this former pair makes a positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of this group of buildings. Though many original features and materials have been replaced, this building retains some timber sash windows, and carved capitals which are the remains of the original shopfront.