Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey building over basement, built c. 1900, now in use as bank. Pitched roof with red brick parapet. Red brick walls with recessed blind arch to second floor, having decorative tiles. Segmental-arched openings to second and third floors with timber sash windows. Venetian window to first floor with carved limestone cornice and tympanum. Ground floor remodelled, c. 1996, with timber shopfront and fixed windows.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Though many original features and materials have been replaced, this building retains interesting features and materials, such as the recessed blind arch, the timber sash windows and the red brick walls. The carved stone detail of the Venetian windows is a notable feature of the building and was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen.