--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, built c. 1835, with vacant retail outlet to ground floor. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Timber sash windows to upper floors, having moulded render surrounds c. 1870. Timber shopfront to ground floor, comprising of pilasters flanking timber fixed window and timber panelled doors with toplights, having fascia and cornice above.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building make a notable and positive addition to the streetscape. This building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, moulded render window surrounds and timber shopfront. The simple shopfront is a notable feature of the building, and was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen. Modest shopfronts such as this are becoming increasingly rare in the urban context and are increasingly threatened by modern historical pastiche replacement.