--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay three-storey former house with dormer attic, built c. 1835, now in use as retail outlet. Rendered walls with string course at sill levels of first and second floors. Pitched and hipped slate roof. Timber sash windows and timber shopfront.

Appraisal

The scale of this former house, which is in keeping with the adjoining terrace to the west, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. This area retains many mid nineteenth-century three-storey terraced houses, which contribute to the unique character of this part of the city. The unusual form of this building makes it a notable addition to the urban landscape. The retention of interesting materials, such as the slate roof and timber sash windows enhance the building.