Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1835, now in use as flats. Pitched tile roof with red brick chimneystack and gabled dormer windows. Raised render surrounds to openings. Walls rendered, uPVC windows inserted and door refitted c. 1995. Plaque to ground floor. Plaque reads "John Lynch the Fenian captured here September 1865. Died Woking Prison January 1866".

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house, which are in keeping with the adjoining terrace to the east and west, make a positive contribution to the streetscape. This area retains many mid nineteenth-century three-storey terraced houses, which contribute to the unique character of this part of the city. Though many features and materials have been replaced, the personality association of Fenian John Lynch adds historical interest to the building.