--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house with attic accommodation, built c. 1835, now in use as flats. Pitched tile roof with rooflights and rendered chimneystack. Raised render surrounds to openings, with timber sash windows retaining some limestone sills. Replacement timber panelled door with toplight.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house, which are in keeping with the adjoining terrace to the east and west, make a positive contribution to the streetscape. This area retains many mid nineteenth-century three-storey terraced houses, which contribute to the unique character of this part of the city. Though many features and materials have been replaced, the timber sash windows enhance the regular form of this building.