--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house with attic accommodation, built c. 1835, now in use as public house. Rendered walls with render platbands at sill levels to first floor and second floor. Hipped slate roof with render eaves course. Segmental-arched window openings to upper floors with replacement aluminium windows. Replacement fittings to openings and timber shopfront to ground floor.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house, which are in keeping with the adjoining terrace to the east, make a positive contribution to the streetscape. This area retains many mid nineteenth-century three-storey terraced houses, which contribute to the unique character of this part of the city. Though many features and materials have been replaced, the regular form of the building is enlivened by the moulded render surrounds to the segmental-arched window openings and by the moulded render platbands.