--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace four-bay two-storey public house, built c. 1880. Rendered walls with moulded eaves cornice. Pitched and hipped slate roof with moulded rendered parapets and rendered chimneystacks. Render surrounds to segmental-arched window openings, with some timber sash windows. Render shop fascia to east elevation, with decorative scroll brackets supporting cornice.

Appraisal

The irregular fenestration of this prominently located public house contrasts with the more regular facades in the streetscape. The building is enriched and enlivened by the decorative render, such as the window surrounds, eaves course and shopfront detail. The surviving timber sash windows and slate roof are notable features and materials.