--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1860, now vacant. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render eaves band and having raised render window surrounds. Carved timber doorcase, comprising of pilasters flanking timber panelled door and toplight, with entablature above. Timber sash windows with stone sills.

Appraisal

This house is a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. Though now vacant and in poor condition, this building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the slate roof and timber sash windows. The carved timber doorcase is a particularly notable feature of the building, and was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen.