Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey gate lodge, built c. 1875. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks, carved timber bargeboards, finials, and eaves course. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with raised render surrounds to openings. Round-headed openings with timber sash windows and timber glazed door. Pedimented entrance gate to the north, comprising of replacement timber panelled door set in square-headed openings, flanked by render pilasters with render entablature and pediment above. Cast-iron gate pier and gate to the south.

Appraisal

This gate lodge forms part of an interesting group of buildings with the related house and garden shelter to the north-west. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, slate roof, eaves course, and carved timber bargeboards. The pedimented entrance gate enhances the site of the gate lodge.