--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house over basement, built c. 1850, now in use as school. Pitched tile roof and rendered walls. Segmental-arched openings with timber sash windows and stone sills. Round-headed door opening with moulded render surround, and timber panelled door having fanlight above. Cast-iron railings set on limestone plinths, and flight of limestone steps leading to entrance door.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house make it a positive addition to the streetscape. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, moulded door surround, cast-iron railings, limestone plinths, and limestone steps. Built as a pair with the adjoining building to the south, these former houses form part of an interesting group with the earlier terraces to the south and east.