--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house over raised basement, built c. 1820, as part of a terrace of six houses with the adjoining houses to the east and west. Now in use as flats. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystack and flat-roofed dormer addition. Rendered walls with raised render surround to front door. Replacement timber panelled door with toplight, approached by limestone steps. Replacement uPVC windows.

Appraisal

Built as part of a terrace of six houses, this terrace makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the buildings. This area retains many nineteenth-century three-storey terraced houses, which contribute to the unique character of this part of the city. The building retains interesting features and materials, such as the limestone steps and render door surround.