--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house over basement, built c. 1870, as part of a terrace of three with the adjoining houses to the north. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with render platband at eaves course, raised render hood mouldings over first floor openings, and having render keystone over front door. Round-headed openings to first floor with timber casement windows and metal grills. Timber sash window with wrought-iron sill guard, and timber panelled door having toplight, to ground floor. Limestone threshold to front door.

Appraisal

Built as part of a terrace of three houses, this terrace is a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the buildings. Architectural design and detail are apparent in the form of the building. The façade of the building is enlivened by the round-headed openings and raised render details. This house retains many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash window, timber casement windows and wrought-iron sill guard.