Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1850, with dormer attic. Now in use as flats, with vacant retail outlet to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with decorative timber bargeboards to dormer windows. Timber shopfront, c. 1910, to ground floor, with pilasters supporting entablature, having a movable canopy, and timber fixed windows. Replacement aluminium windows to upper floors.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, this building retains a notable early twentieth-century shopfront. This shopfront is an example of simple, though well executed craftsmanship. The survival of the canopy mechanism is also of significance.