--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1870, now in use as flats and retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Timber panelled door with toplight to gable elevation. Rendered walls with replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront to ground floor comprising of timber fixed window and pair of timber panelled doors, flanked by timber pilasters having fascia above.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former terraced house make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Though many features and materials have been replaced, this building is a well executed termination for the terrace to the east and the terrace to the north. This area retains many mid nineteenth-century three-storey terraced houses, which contribute to the unique character of this part of the city.