Factory

--/--/--

Description

Pair of gable-fronted two- and three-storey former warehouses, built c. 1855, with two-bay two-storey building to the south, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roofs and rendered walls. Pulley and central loading doors to upper floors of three-storey warehouse. Fixed and timber sash windows.

Appraisal

These former industrial buildings are interesting reminders of the industrial activity which was once associated with this area. These gable-fronted warehouses form a distinctive group in the urban landscape, and contribute to the unique character of this area of the city. Carroll's Quay was built along a water channel, which was later built over. These buildings retain many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, loading doors, pulley, and slate roofs.