Factory

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited gable-fronted single-bay two-storey former factory, built c. 1860, with integral carriage arch. Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls to ground floor, with string course above, and having red brick walls to first floor. Segmental-arched openings to ground floor with red brick dressings. Timber sash window to first floor with stone sill.

Appraisal

The variety of materials, such as the red brick, painted render and slate utilised in the construction of this former factory combine to create a colourful addition to the streetscape. This building is an interesting reminder of the industrial heritage associated with this part of the city, and it forms part of an interesting former industrial group with the former warehouses to the south and west.