Hospital/infirmary

Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace seven-bay two-storey over basement former dental hospital , built c. 1900, now in use as clinic. Pebbledashed walls with rendered plinth, and having vertical bands around openings and eaves course. Cornice to parapet with a cast-iron downpipe. Pair of timber panelled doors set in a render door surround with a curved pediment, supported on scroll consoles. Render aprons to first floor openings. Replacement uPVC windows.

Appraisal

This hospital building is of apparent architectural design, and the scale and form of the building make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. The regular façade is enlivened and articulated by the decorative render aprons and surrounds, while the pebbledash and smooth render add textural interest to the building.