Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey former dental hospital, built c. 1880, with blocked integral carriage arch to ground floor. Now in use as flats. Snecked sandstone to ground floor with rusticated limestone plinth and quoins. Limestone string course between floors, with rendered walls, eaves course and parapet to first floor. Rusticated limestone surrounds to ground floor openings. Replacement uPVC windows and timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

The façade of this building respects and follows the curve of the street line, and is a notable addition to the streetscape. The red sandstone, grey limestone and render utilised in it's construction create a colourful combination, which is enhanced by the textural variation of the masonry, that was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen.