Store/warehouse

Clubhouse

Workshop

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited four-bay two-storey former warehouse, built c. 1870, now in use as workshop. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack. Rendered walls, with marble plaque to east gable elevation. Timber sash windows to ground and first floors, with pairs of loading doors to first floor. Pair of replacement timber panelled doors with toplight to ground floor, having timber fascia above.

Appraisal

This former warehouse makes a positive contribution to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the slate roof, brick chimneystack and timber sash windows. The loading doors on the first floor are notable features in this primarily residential streetscape.