--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c. 1890, as a pair with the adjoining house to the east. Pitched slate roof with decorative timber bargeboards to gabled dormer. Render walls with render label mouldings over openings. Replacement uPVC windows and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house to the east, these houses make a positive contribution to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the pair. The regular façade of this house is enlivened by the render label mouldings, which articulate the form of the building. This pair of houses form part of an interesting group in the city, with the dense terraces to the west, which are of social and historical significance.