--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, built 1896. Steeply pitched slate roof with twin gabled dormers having decorative barge boards. Rendered chimney stack. Bracketed eaves course. Unpainted render finish. Moulded hood mouldings to ground floor window openings, with stops and a decorative roundel. Plain architrave to entrance opening. Timber sash two over two windows to ground floor and to dormers. Later timber panelled glazed door with plain overlight. Gardens to front and rear. Low brick garden walls with cast iron railings and gate. One of eight.

Appraisal

Little altered late-nineteenth century terraced house, significant as part of longer terrace which retains much original external fabric including, continuous bracketed eaves course and hood mouldings to ground floor windows with label-stops and decorative roundel, and original cast iron railings to front. Important for scale and character of streetscape.