--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built 1908. Steeply pitched slate pitched roof. Brick chimney stack with oversailing courses and decorative clay pots. Painted render finish with continuous moulded hood moulding to ground floor openings. Rounded openings to first floor, shouldered openings to ground floor. Timber sash one over one windows and glazed timber entrance door. Gardens to front and rear. Low red brick wall with decorative cast iron railing and gate to front; one of four.

Appraisal

Terraced early-twentieth century house, significant as part of a group of four within longer terrace which retain consistent detailing, roofline, scale and massing, with small garden areas to front with original cast-iron railings and gates.