--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built 1901. Steeply pitched slate roof with red brick chimney stack. Painted render finish. Moulded plat band at eaves. Moulded architrave to round headed door opening. Elaborate hood moulding with stops to ground floor window opening. Camber headed window openings with timber sash one over one windows. Early timber panelled entrance door. Small garden area to front with low wall and decorative cast iron railing and gate; one of five.

Appraisal

Terraced house, of interest, excluding alterations, as part of group which retains elaborate hood mouldings with bosses to ground floor window openings, and decorative cast iron railings and gates to front; giving definition to scale and character of streetscape.