--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built 1908, having bay window to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with decorative ridge tiles, having red brick chimney stack. Hipped slate roof to bay. Painted render finish to ground floor, dash render finish to first floor. Moulded string course to first floor sill level, plain architraves to first floor windows and entrance opening. Square headed openings, windows having sills and being replacement uPVC, as is the entrance door. Decorative cast-iron railings to front, with garden areas to front and rear.

Appraisal

Early-twentieth century semi-detached house, retaining much of its original external fabric. Significant as part of pair, adjacent to longer, composite terrace retaining small garden areas to front with original cast-iron railings and gates.