--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built 1910; one of seven. Slate pitched roof. Red brick chimney stack with oversailing courses. Rough dash rendered. Moulded string course to first floor sill level. Plain render architraves to openings, incorporating plat band to eaves. Original two over two timber sash windows retained. Remains of simple timber shopfront, as well as original timber entrance door and window joinery also retained. Street frontage. Yard area to rear.

Appraisal

Very intact terraced early-twentieth century house, now in neglected and vulnerable condition, including original shopfront, timber entrance door and timber sash windows. Interior looks to be fairly intact, although access not gained, with original timber panelling and shelving in the shop area to front. Of importance as a rare, surviving, example of an early-twentieth century shopfront and unit.