Officer's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, c. 1835. Tiled pitched roof. Brick chimney stack. Rendered painted walls, ruled and lined. Plain plinth band. Replacement timber sash windows, timber panelled entrance door and hipped hood mouldings above window openings; part of group arranged around square.

Appraisal

Very intact early nineteenth-century terraced house, retaining original doorcase, six paned fanlight with curved heads, and simple hipped hood-mouldings to windows. Of regional interest, excluding alterations, as part of little altered arrangement around square where roofline and plan from remains intact. Important also as former military housing associated with Barracks on site of South Infirmary.