--/--/--

Description

Gothic style Catholic chapel, built 1881, with projecting porches, ancillary two-storey accommodation and small belfry. Steeply pitched roof with decorative contrasting slate bands. Copper flashings to verges. Decorative bay ridge tiles. Brick chimney stacks. Painted render finish to west elevation. Squared random limestone with red brick banding and dressings to north elevation. Lancet windows to gable front with oculus above road elevation has Gothic arch windows with brick tympanums. Triple lancet east window. Stained glass c. 1980. To interior, steeply pitched hammer beam roof; gallery with cast iron balustrade; painted rendered walls.

Appraisal

Intact late nineteenth-century chapel with a variety of building materials contributing to a typical decorative late nineteenth-century appearance. Distinctive also for its snecked stonework. Associated with the adjacent seminary.